sociallinks.dev

YouTube money calculator

How much does a YouTube account with 10M subscribers make?

About $31,620 to $94,870 per sponsored post, or $126,480 to $379,480 a month at 4 sponsored posts.

Per sponsored post
$31,620 – $94,870
Sponsored posts, per month
$126,480 – $379,480
YouTube ads, per month
$30,000 – $150,000
Show the math
  • 1,000,000 × √10 ÷ 1,000 × $10–$30 × 1× engagement = $31,620 – $94,870 per sponsored post
  • 30,000,000 views ÷ 1,000 × $1.00–$5.00 = $30,000 – $150,000 a month

Above 1 million followers, the price grows with the square root of the audience: the biggest accounts charge far less per follower than smaller ones.

Assumes typical engagement for this platform and audience size. Type your own rate to adjust it.

YouTube earnings by audience size

AudiencePer sponsored post4 posts a monthPlatform payout a monthTypical engagement
1K subscribers$10 – $30$40 – $120$3.00 – $154.8%
5K subscribers$50 – $150$200 – $600$15 – $754.8%
10K subscribers$100 – $300$400 – $1,200$30 – $1503.6%
25K subscribers$250 – $750$1,000 – $3,000$75 – $3753.6%
50K subscribers$500 – $1,500$2,000 – $6,000$150 – $7503.6%
100K subscribers$1,000 – $3,000$4,000 – $12,000$300 – $1,5003%
250K subscribers$2,500 – $7,500$10,000 – $30,000$750 – $3,7503%
500K subscribers$5,000 – $15,000$20,000 – $60,000$1,500 – $7,5003%
1M subscribers$10,000 – $30,000$40,000 – $120,000$3,000 – $15,0002.4%
5M subscribers$22,360 – $67,080$89,440 – $268,320$15,000 – $75,0002.4%
10M subscribers$31,620 – $94,870$126,480 – $379,480$30,000 – $150,0002.4%

How the estimate works

Brands and agencies usually price a sponsored post per 1,000 subscribers. On YouTube, the going rate is about $10 to $30 per 1,000.

We scale that by engagement: an account whose posts get twice the typical engagement for its size can charge up to twice as much, and one with half can charge about half.

Above 1 million followers, the price grows with the square root of the audience: the biggest accounts charge far less per follower than smaller ones.

YouTube also pays creators per view: about $1.00 to $5.00 per 1,000 views, once an account has 1,000 subscribers.

These are estimates for planning, not quotes. Real rates vary with niche, country, format and usage rights.

Questions

How much does YouTube pay per 1,000 subscribers?

For a sponsored post, brands pay about $10 to $30 per 1,000 subscribers, more for accounts with high engagement and less for low engagement.

How much does YouTube pay per 1,000 views?

About $1.00 to $5.00 per 1,000 views on content that qualifies, once an account has 1,000 subscribers. Most creators still earn more from sponsorships.

How many subscribers do you need to make money on YouTube?

Brands work with accounts from around 1,000 subscribers, especially in a clear niche. A sponsored post for 1,000 subscribers is worth about $10 to $30.

Does engagement matter more than subscribers?

Often, yes. Brands pay for attention, so a smaller account with an engaged audience can charge more per 1,000 subscribers than a large one whose posts get little response.

Other platforms

Pricing a creator across platforms?

Look up every account a creator runs, with followers on each, from one profile link.

Find a creator's accounts